Ohio| Change
[…] 31

Furthermore, to the extent that Bourgeois challenges the district court's acknowledgment of the authority of the Director of the Federal Bureau of Prisons to determine the particulars of Bourgeois's execution, his argument is without merit. Section 3596(a) specifies that Bourgeois's execution is to take place "in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed."20 Texas effects the death penalty "by intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death until such convict is dead, such execution procedure to be determined and supervised by the Director of the institutional division of the Texas Department of