Ohio| Change
[…] Bourgeois is correct that no provision of the FDPA delegates any such power to the Third Branch. This is of no consequence, however. In §§ 3596(a) and 3597(a) of the FDPA, Congress expressly delegated such power to the Executive Branch, specifically the Department of Justice in the person of the Attorney General. Section 3596(a) provides that when the death sentence is to be imposed under the FDPA, "the Attorney General shall release the person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States marshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed." Section 3597(a) authorizes the United States marshal to employ the use of state and local officials and facilities to carry out the execution.